Foundation Board of Directors and University Advancement Staff

 

 

Foundation Board of Directors

Marjorie Hatter

Marjorie Hatter

Chair, WWU Foundation
Community Volunteer; General Manager, Phillips 66 (retired)
Jack Cullin

Jack Cullen ('73)

Vice Chair, WWU Foundation
Attorney/Partner
Foster Pepper
Rick Anderson

Rick Anderson (’73)

Treasurer, WWU Foundation
Community Volunteer; Chairman/CEO
Moss Adams (Retired)
David Mann

David Mann ('82)

Secretary, WWU Foundation
Chief Financial Officer (Retired
Immunex Corporation
Anonymous

Shasta Cano-Martin (’04 & ’10)

Council Member
Lummi Indian Business Council
Bruce Clawson

Bruce Clawson

Team Lead, Northwest Washington Region
US Bank
Anne Cooper

Anne Cooper ('86)

SVP & Chief Human Resources Officer
Sammons Financial Group
Joseph Erickson

Joseph Erickson ('83)

Managing Director
Westside Dermatology, PLLC
Tony George

Tony George ('86)

President & Chief Operating Officer
Kitsap Bank
Greg Grant

Greg Grant

Managing Broker
Coldwell Banker Bain
Dan Guy

Dan Guy

Immediate Past Chair
Community Volunteer
Scott Harrington

Scott Harrington ('98)

Corporate Controller
Qumulo
Kris Ilgenfritz

Kris Ilgenfritz

Community Volunteer
Jennifer Kutcher

Jennifer Kutcher ('97)

CEO/President
Whatcom Educational Credit Union
Karen Richards

Karen Richards ('82 & '89)

First Vice President – Investment Officer
Wells Fargo Advisors
Robin Russell

Robin Russell ('82)

Community Volunteer; Senior Client Advisor (retired)
Laird Norton Tyee
Anonymous

Bart Shilvock ('76)

Community Volunteer, Managing Dir. (retired)
The Boeing Company
Jerry Thon

Jerry Thon ('75)

Vice President
Astoria Holdings Inc.
John Warner

John Warner

Community Volunteer; Senior VP/CAO
The Boeing Company (Retired)
Photo of Drew Zogby

Drew Zogby

President & COO
Alpha Technologies Inc. and CEO, Alpha Technologies Services, Inc.

Ex Officio and Emeritus Board Members

Ex-Officio:

Sabah Randhawa
President, WWU

Stephanie Bowers 
VP Univ. Advancement, President and CEO, WWU Foundation

Chris Witherspoon ('94)
Alumni Association President

Simrun Chhabra
Associated Students President
 

Red Haskell Emeritus Board Members

Virginia Anderson
Sam Baker
Cheryl R. Bishop
Randy Bode 
Sue Cedergreen 
James Copacino 
Curt Dalrymple 
Jim Doud, Jr. 
James M. Douglas 
Rick Haggen 
Bob Helsell
Ted Mischaikov 
Bob Monahan 
Vic Parker 
Ralph Rinne 
Joyce Taylor
Russ Wilson
Peggy Zoro 
Vi Zurline 

Office of the Vice President for University Advancement

Stephanie Bowers

Vice President of University Advancement, President and CEO, WWU Foundation
(360) 650-2055

Kathleen Culver

Special Assistant to the Vice President
(360) 650-7658

Loni Samborski

Administrative Assistant to the Vice President
(360) 650-3524

Advancement Services

Mark Brovak

(360) 650-4283

Jenny Hoover

(360) 650-4511

Whitney Kiewit

Gift Coordinator
(360) 650-7223

Thomas Jones

Financial Manager
(360) 650-3408

Mary Ann Armstrong

Fiscal Technician
(360) 650-7914

Michelle Husser

Fiscal Specialist
(360) 650-4069

Donna Janigo

Director of Constituent Records
(360) 650-3069

Emily Flarry

Data Entry Supervisor
(360) 650-7494

Alumni Relations & Division Communications

Deborah DeWees

Deborah Dewees

Assistant VP for Alumni, Annual Giving and Advancement Communications; Executive Director, WWU Alumni Association
(360) 650-3622
Julia Gassman

Julia Gassman

Program Support Supervisor II
(360) 650-3353

Alumni Relations

Susan Baske

Susan Bakse

(360) 650-7283
Jeniene Bengtsson

Jeniene Bengtsson

Assistant Director of Alumni Programs
(360) 650-6460
Jennifer Spoelstra

Jennifer Spoelstra

Assistant Director of Alumni & Recent Grad Events
(360) 650-6832

Communications & Marketing

Mary Doherty

Mary Doherty

Director of Marketing & Communications
(360) 650-6363
Frances Badgett

Frances Badgett

Assistant Director of Marketing & Communications
(360) 650-2190
Zeck Koa

Zeck Koa

Designer & Communications Production Coordinator
(360) 650-3842

Annual Fund, Special Events & Stewardship

Mark Bagley

Senior Director, Stewardship and Special Events; Director of Development, Athletics and Libraries
(360) 650-3612

Angie Vandenhaak

Director of Development, Annual Giving
(360) 650-3274

Jonathan Dymond

Assistant Director of Annual Giving & Phonathon
(360) 650-2562

John Dlouhy

Director of Special Events
(360) 650-3629

Yana Wilson

Assistant Director of Special Events
(360) 650-6264

Renee Reynolds

Donor Relations Director
(360) 650-3997

Dana Carr

Program Assistant, Special Events
(360) 650-2084

Heidi Mezo

Program Coordinator, Donor Relations and Special Events
(360) 650-3027

Major Gift Team

Tim Szymanowski

Associate Vice President for Development & Leadership Giving
(360) 650-6101

Amber Asbjornsen

Director of Development, College of Science and Engineering
(360) 650-3616

Matt Hammatt

Director of Planned Giving
(360) 650-2443

Sasha Steiner

Director of Development, College of Business & Economics
(360) 650-2760

Sonja Sather

Director of Development, Fine & Performing Arts; Student Scholarship Initiative
(360) 650-3384

Phaedra Booth

Associate Director of Development, Fairhaven College and Huxley College of the Environment
(360) 650-2377

Loran Zenonian

Director of Development, College of Humanities & Social Sciences
(360) 650-7647

Sara Chiabai

Director of Development, Woodring College of Education
(360) 650-3554

Corporate & Foundation Relations

Emily Weiner

Manager of Foundation Partnerships
(360) 650-2273

Christa Countryman

Manager of Corporate Partnerships
(206) 652-3392

Manca Valum

Senior Director of Development for Strategic Initiatives and Corporate / Foundation Relations
(360) 650-6542

Windy Paige Dvorak

Administrative Assistant III
(360) 650-7393

Lisa Keene

Director of Prospect Research
(360) 650-2004

Ashia Radke

Program Specialist 2–Research
(360) 650-2369