Foundation Board of Directors and University Advancement Staff

Foundation Board of Directors

Jack Cullin

Jack Cullen ('73)

Chair, WWU Foundation
Attorney/Partner
Foster Pepper
Paula Radloff

Paula Radloff ('83)

Vice Chair, WWU Foundation
VP, Global Talent Acquisition & Executive Recruiting
Nike, Inc.
Rick Anderson

Rick Anderson (’73)

Treasurer, WWU Foundation
Community Volunteer; Chairman/CEO
Moss Adams (retired)
David Mann

David Mann ('82)

Secretary, WWU Foundation
Chief Financial Officer (retired)
Immunex Corporation
Anonymous

Shasta Cano-Martin (’04 & ’10)

Community Volunteer
Anne Cooper

Anne Cooper ('86)

SVP & Chief Human Resources Officer
Sammons Financial Group
Joseph Erickson

Joseph Erickson ('83)

Managing Director
Westside Dermatology, PLLC
Anonymous

Carol Francisco ('73 & '78)

Statistical Consultant
Tony George

Tony George ('86)

President & Chief Operating Officer
Kitsap Bank
Greg Grant

Greg Grant

Managing Broker
Coldwell Banker Bain
Scott Harrington

Scott Harrington ('98)

Corporate Controller
Qumulo
Marjorie Hatter

Marjorie Hatter

Immediate Past Chair
Community Volunteer; General Manager, Phillips 66 (retired)
Kris Ilgenfritz

Kris Ilgenfritz

Community Volunteer
Jennifer Kutcher

Jennifer Kutcher ('97)

CEO/President
Whatcom Educational Credit Union
Karen Richards

Karen Richards ('82 & '89)

First Vice President – Investment Officer
Wells Fargo Advisors
Robin Russell

Robin Russell ('82)

Community Volunteer; Senior Client Advisor (retired)
Laird Norton Tyee
Bart Shilvock

Bart Shilvock ('76)

Community Volunteer, Managing Dir. (retired)
The Boeing Company
Andrea Sturm

Andrea Sturm

President & CEO
Samson Rope Technologies
Photo of Colette Taylor

Colette Taylor ('87)

Managing Director & CEO
Russell Investments Trust Company
Photo of Drew Zogby

Drew Zogby

President & COO
Alpha Technologies Inc. and CEO, Alpha Technologies Services, Inc.

Ex Officio and Emeritus Board Members

Ex-Officio:

Sabah Randhawa
President, WWU

Stephanie Bowers 
VP Univ. Advancement, President and CEO, WWU Foundation

Mark Brovak
COO Univ. Advancement, VP/CFO, WWU Foundation

Chris Witherspoon ('94)
Alumni Association Board President

Millka Solomon
Associated Students President

Red Haskell Emeritus Board Members

Virginia Anderson
Sam Baker
Cheryl R. Bishop
Randy Bode 
Sue Cedergreen 
James Copacino 
Curt Dalrymple 
Jim Doud, Jr. 
James M. Douglas 
Rick Haggen 
Bob Helsell
Dennis Madsen
Ted Mischaikov 
Bob Monahan 
Vic Parker 
Ralph Rinne 
Joyce Taylor
John Warner
Russ Wilson
Peggy Zoro 
Vi Zurline 

Office of the Vice President for University Advancement

Stephanie Bowers

Stephanie Bowers

Vice President of University Advancement, President and CEO, WWU Foundation
(360) 650-2055
Kathleen Culver

Kathleen Culver

Special Assistant to the Vice President
(360) 650-7658
Loni Samborski

Loni Samborski

Administrative Assistant to the Vice President
(360) 650-3524

Advancement Services

Mark Brovak

Mark Brovak

Chief Operating Officer for University Advancement Vice President and CFO of WWU Foundation
(360) 650-4283
Jenny Hoover

Jenny Hoover

Information Technology Specialist
(360) 650-4511

Whitney Kiewit

Gift Coordinator
(360) 650-7223

Thomas Jones

Financial Manager
(360) 650-3408

Mary Ann Armstrong

Fiscal Technician
(360) 650-7914

Michael Valente

Fiscal Specialist
(360) 650-3517

Donna Janigo

Director of Constituent Records
(360) 650-3069

Emily Flarry

Data Entry Supervisor
(360) 650-7494

Alumni Relations & Division Communications

Deborah DeWees

Deborah Dewees

Assistant VP for Alumni, Annual Giving and Advancement Communications; Executive Director, WWU Alumni Association
(360) 650-3622

Alumni Relations

Susan Baske

Susan Bakse

(360) 650-7283
Jeniene Bengtsson

Jeniene Bengtsson

Assistant Director of Alumni Programs
(360) 650-6460
Jennifer Spoelstra

Jennifer Spoelstra

Assistant Director of Alumni & Recent Grad Events
(360) 650-6832

Communications & Marketing

Frances Badgett

Frances Badgett

Assistant Director of Marketing & Communications
(360) 650-2190
Zeck Koa

Zeck Koa

Designer & Communications Production Coordinator
(360) 650-3842
Delaney Pratt

Delaney Pratt

Graphic Designer
(360) 650-4259
Alysse Normoyle

Alysse Normoyle

Marketing & Communications Intern
(360) 650-6443

Annual Fund, Special Events & Stewardship

Mark Bagley

Mark Bagley

Senior Director, Stewardship and Special Events; Director of Development, Athletics and Libraries
(360) 650-3612
Angie Vandenhaak

Angie Vandenhaak

Director of Development, Annual Giving
(360) 650-3274
Photo of Daryn Vorderbruegge

Daryn Vorderbruegge

Assistant Director of Development for Annual Giving and Alumni Memberships
(360) 650-3723
John Dlouhy

John Dlouhy

Director of Special Events
(360) 650-3629
Yana Wilson

Yana Wilson

Assistant Director of Special Events
(360) 650-6264
Renee Reynolds

Renee Reynolds

Donor Relations Director
(360) 650-3997
Dana Carr

Dana Carr

Program Assistant, Special Events
(360) 650-2084

Major Gift Team

Tim Szymanowski

Tim Szymanowski

Associate Vice President for Development & Leadership Giving
(360) 650-6101
Amber Asbjornsen

Amber Asbjornsen

Director of Development, College of Science and Engineering
(360) 650-3616
Matt Hammatt

Matt Hammatt

Director of Planned Giving
(360) 650-2443
Sasha Steiner

Sasha Steiner

Director of Development, College of Business & Economics
(360) 650-2760
Sonja Sather

Sonja Sather

Director of Development, Fine & Performing Arts; Student Scholarship Initiative
(360) 650-3384
Phaedra Booth

Phaedra Booth

Associate Director of Development, Fairhaven College and Huxley College of the Environment
(360) 650-2377
Loran Zenonian

Loran Zenonian

Director of Development, College of Humanities & Social Sciences
(360) 650-7647
Sara Chiabai

Sara Chiabai

Director of Development, Woodring College of Education
(360) 650-3554

Corporate & Foundation Relations

Emily Weiner

Emily Weiner

Manager of Foundation Partnerships
(360) 650-2273
Christa Countryman

Christa Countryman

Manager of Corporate Partnerships
(360) 650-6302
Manca Valum

Manca Valum

Senior Director of Development for Strategic Initiatives and Corporate / Foundation Relations
(360) 650-6542
Photo of Ashia Radke

Ashia Radke

Program Specialist 2–Research
(360) 650-2369

Windy Paige Dvorak

Administrative Assistant III
(360) 650-7393

Lisa Keene

Director of Prospect Research
(360) 650-2004